DesignSpark Electrical Logolinkedin
Menu Search
Ask a Question

HV ISOLATION SLOTS

Could you tell me how to place non-plated through slot for hv isolation ( eg 1mm wide and curved of arbitrary length and shape) in a pcb?

0 Votes

Comments

May 11, 2020 07:52

Checking some board fabricators' requirements, the more common method for isolation slots is just draw them on a mechanical layer.
Same technique as used for slotted pads.
https://designspark.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/213487549-How-to-create-slotted-holes-in-pads-

Creating on a "board outline" layer as previously suggested may result in the board profile cutter being used which is typically 2mm, so this method is suitable for larger cutouts.

May 11, 2020 07:53

Tanks Boss

0 Votes

May 11, 2020 07:53

Slots can be created in a board by drawing them with board outline tool. The results can be confirmed by the 3D view which will show any cutout.
Your manufacturer may require a separate board outline layer Gerber plot as described in the FAQ's. Check with them for any further requirements.
For future questions or follow-ups, post in the DSPCB Forum where you will engage with more users.
https://designspark.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/community/topics/200624545-DesignSpark-PCB-Discussion

0 Votes