DesignSpark Electrical Logolinkedin
Menu Search
Ask a Question

Gerber copper flood polygon error

I am using 3/6 resolution for my Gerber generation but I get some of the ground copper flood polygons shorting out vias. The pcb file does not exhibit this, but it occurs when I generate the gerbers. I have tried increasing the spacing rule which helped, but did not resolve the issue.

I am using 0.2mm spacing between vias and shapes (it's an HDI board)

Has anyone else had a similar problem?

Is there a limit on the number of points for shapes or copper pours?

0 Votes

Comments

November 7, 2019 13:05

Please raise a support ticket to discuss https://designspark.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/requests/new and select DesignSpark PCB not "Electrical".

You may also wish to check the following:
As well as the Gerber precision, check your design precision is adequate, with a precision design you may have rounding errors when producing the Gerbers.
Also you may find disabling Hardware Arcs and/or Hardware fill will help.
Supply your PCB file on the support ticket and the design will be checked by our team.

0 Votes