How do you feel about this article? Help us to provide better content for you.
Thank you! Your feedback has been received.
There was a problem submitting your feedback, please try again later.
What do you think of this article?
EW BrightSparks 2020
Celebrating the Next Generation of Design Engineers
For 2020, RS Components and Electronics Weekly have once again teamed up to find the brightest and most talented young electronics engineers in the UK.
We're looking for those that are already making a difference in the first years of their working life, or who are still studying but are showing the promise to become the person behind the next big innovations.
RS and Electronics Weekly believe that by celebrating the achievements of the most talented young people in the engineering world we can help inspire new entrants to the industry. We know there is a skills gap in this sector and along with the UK government and other organisations, we are committed to encouraging a greater take-up in schools and universities of STEM and engineering-related subjects.
The only criteria is that the nominee is between 18-30 years of age and working or studying in the UK.
To nominate yourself, a colleague or someone you teach please click Enter Now below.
Key Dates:
The Judges:
We are very pleased to announce the judges for the EW BrightSparks 2020 programme. We will be adding to this distinguished list over the coming weeks. Once again, it's a high profile panel, full of industry expertise and knowledge. The judges include: | |||
 | |||
Lindsley Ruth CEO RS Components Ltd |
Isabella Mascarenhas VP, Grass Roots & Shining Stars RS Components Ltd |
Clive Couldwell Group Editor Electronics Weekly |
Peter Hannon Managing Director HARTING UK |
Graham Curren CEO Sondrel |
Dr. Frederik Schulze Spüntrup President, European Young Engineers MTÜ |
Lizzie Truett Young Professionals Strategic Development Manager, IET |
Dr Nike Folayan MBE Chartered Electronics Engineer |
Â
Entry Criteria:
Remember, you can nominate yourself or a colleague, as long as nominees meet the following criteria:
- Aged between 18 and 30 (inclusive) by 24th Feb 2020Â
- Based in the UKÂ
- Actively pursuing a career as an electronics engineer, or studying electronics in further or higher education
- Be prepared to travel to London, if chosen by our judging panel, on 28th April 2020, to take part in the awards ceremony, at their own cost
- At the awards ceremony, photographs and video interviews with Electronics Weekly will be taken to be published by RS and Electronics Weekly through their social media, on their websites and used for future promotions of the event Â
- Nominations will need to outline the nominee’s achievements as an engineer and explain why what they have done stands out from their peers to enable the judging process to select the "Class of 2020"
- Nominations are welcome from any area of the engineering industry including further and higher education colleges and universities, as well as start-ups, SMEs and corporate businesses, and from any company employing engineers
How to EnterÂ
To enter, simply fill in the entry form on the Electronics Weekly website by following the link below.
Supporters of EW BrightSparks:
 |  |  |
 |
Â
Previous Winners:Â
2019
Victoria Aviomoh, Arup
Lewis Baldry, British Telecom
Dr Alex Beasley, Pico Technology
Kerris Boulton, The University of Manchester
Kisha Bradley, founder #girlswithdrills and Brightbox Maker Space
Shawn Brown, Presenter & Inventor, Kids Invent Stuff
Emma Curati-Alasonatti, Arm
Craig Dickson, BAE Systems
Maisie Edwards-Mowforth, The University of Edinburgh
Joe Gibson, University of Strathclyde
Ryan Gilmour, University of Edinburgh
Shoubhik Gupta, The University of Glasgow
Benjamin Harris, Rolls-Royce
Niall Holmes, University of Nottingham
Scott Lorimer, BAE Systems Naval Ships
Elizabeth Maclennan, McMurtry Automotive / University of Bath
Stewart Macpherson, Thales
Liat Moss, Ji
Ben Nagy, Jaguar Land Rover
Emma Nolan, Thales
Sophie Paveling, Coca Cola European Partners
Nathan Ruttley, RPD International
Kate Self, British Telecom
Max Simmonds, Safran
Louisa Smith, Imagination Technologies
Ryan Smith, Science and Technology Facilities Council
Giovanni Sobrero, Rolls-Royce
Ricki Tura, UltraSoC / University of Southampton
Ciaran Walsh, Analog Devices
Richard Wereski, BAE Systems
2018
Abdulrahman Albar, Brunel University
Ruth Amos, Entrepreneur
Mary Bennett, UKESF
Melissa Berthelot, Imperial College London
Gregor Birrell, University of Edinburgh
Aidan Bradfield, Ultrahaptics
Razvan Caramalau, Imperial College London
Hamish Crackett, University of Liverpool
Oishi Deb, Rolls Royce
Marco Domingo, ARM
Edward Evans, Rochester Independent College
Michael Gucluer, University of Warwick
James Henderson, Plextek
Jamie Hill, University of the West of England, Bristol
Yi Chen Hock, Student
Ivan Krastev, University of Birmingham
Herman Larsen, EDA Solutions
Robert Leadbeater, BLM Audio Electronics
Robin Lee, Park Signalling
Iestyn Llyr, Microsemi
Daniel Loud, Leonardo
Samuel Moss, ARM
Orla Murphy, Jaguar Land Rover
Archie Roques, Student
Vladislav Rumiantsev, University of Edinburgh
Chaoyun Song, University of Liverpool
Daniel Toth, University of Edinburgh
Josh Valman, Entrepreneur
Nicole Weckman, University of Cambridge
Rachel Rui Wong, UCL Institute of Child Health
2017
John Alton, Lascar Electronics
Chelsea Back, AB Open
Robert Blenkinsopp, Ultrahaptics
Josh Boakes, Convert
Josh Bowen, He-Man Dual Controls Ltd
Daniele Capocci, Nissan Technical Centre Europe
Shuran Chen, Self-employed
Saloni Chhabra, Cadence Design Systems
Andrew Cowan, Cobham Antenna Systems
Alex Croucher, GB Electronics (UK)
Sherzaad Dinah, Nissan Technical Centre Europe
Ryan Dunwoody, Pi-Top
Josh Elijah, Engimake
Calum Finn, Nestle
Benjamin Fitzpatrick, Dyson
Rob Green, Loughborough University
Daniel Harryman, Science and Technology Facilities Council
James Hayman, Ametek
Keno Mario-Ghae, Imagination Technologies
Jacob Marsh, ModMyPi
Emilio Mistretta, University of Hertfordshire
Edward Nutting, University of Bristol
Lewis Osborne, JME
Sam Presley, University of Southampton / Dyson
Chris Shaw, Sensible Objects
Robert Smith, Plextek RFI
Roger Thornton, Raspberry Pi Organisation
Matt Timmons-Brown, The Raspberry Pi Guy
Tim Wiles, Peratech