DesignSpark Electrical Logolinkedin
Menu Search
Ask a Question

11 Jul 2019, 8:50

TechTips - Soldering Nickel Plated Copper

Soldering nickel-plated copper with a highly active solder/flux can be challenging without
using the correct technique. While nickel-plated conductors offer excellent resistance to high
temperatures, it can be more difficult to solder than copper, silver, and tin. Nickel is commonly used at operating temperatures over 250° C and provides excellent corrosion resistance, but it requires a fully activated flux to limit oxidation at the high temperatures used during soldering.

Follow the Tech Tips in the attached document, it shows the correct soldering method for nickel-plated copper.

But first, Paige DiAntonio from Alpha Wire takes you through ThermoThin hook-up wire.

Released in 2017, Alpha Wire's latest advancement in wire technology arrived with ThermoThin hook-up wire. ThermoThin features an ECA fluoropolymer insulation and nickel-plated copper conductors. This particular family of wires features extreme temperature capabilities allowing it to reach temperatures as low as -150°C and as high as +300°C. In addition to the wide temperature range, ThermoThin wires are incredibly lightweight and thin making them versatile and suitable for a multitude of applications.

Having been on the market for over a year now, one challenge that has been identified by users has been the proper technique for soldering. Alpha Wire has provided the proper technique for soldering nickel-plated copper to better assist our customers.

For more information on ThermoThin, please visit the links below for the brochure, further technical questions, and to request a custom quote:

Brochure | Cable Expert Custom Cable Quote

Follow Alpha Wire Today!

Twitterhttps://twitter.com/alphawire

Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/Alpha-Wire-137296366311487/

LinkedInhttp://ow.ly/eNmW30eBlRB

Downloads

Digital Marketing Specialist at Alpha Wire.

11 Jul 2019, 8:50

Comments

December 2, 2019 08:12

Wettening the nickel plating is really annoying; for the 2926 wire (19/38) I needed to increase the soldering temperature to 380dC, 5..8s soldering time, with various fluxes and tin alloys. Even when the outer 'shell' of the wire bundle finally wettened, the inner strands didn't yet. Can you advise specific 'highly active flux' types and specific tin alloys?

0 Votes