Loading DesignSpark, please wait...

We apologise for the slowness of this page You are using Internet Explorer 6, upgrading your browser will greatly enhance your experience using DesignSpark

The gateway to online resources and design support for engineers, powered by RS ComponentsAllied

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

23414 views

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use or register with DesignSpark.

We want to offer you the best possible online community experience.  Additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into DesignSpark from time to time.  As a result, there may be changes to this privacy policy at any time. Please remember to refer back regularly to review any amendments. By continuing to access or use DesignSpark after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

If you have any questions regarding this policy please e-mail: info@designspark.com

What this policy covers:

  1. What personal information do we collect from you?
  2. What do we do to protect your personal data online?
  3. What are cookies?
  4. How is your information used?
  5. Who is collecting your information?
  6. With whom your information may be shared.
  7. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information?
  8. How you can access, update or delete your information.

What personal information do we collect?

When you register with DesignSpark, we ask you to provide your name, e-mail address, a Username and Password, your company and job title. If you choose, you may provide further personal information such as your date of birth, gender and location.  You may also choose to post a picture of yourself alongside your profile (Personal Profile).

We may keep copies of information you submit when you send email feedback to DesignSpark or any information exchanged during an online conversation you have with another user, ask a technical question or report a problem. If you contact us in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also occasionally ask users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

Any additional information, content and material you choose to voluntarily post will be visible to all other community members of DesignSpark and staff at RS Components Ltd.  As any information you post in these areas can be seen by others, you should always be careful when deciding to disclose personal information.

We may also record some details of how you use DesignSpark, such as adverts you click on, products you search for and information you download. If you accessed DesignSpark following a search on the internet, we may record the search you undertook and how it relates to your use of the site. We may, from time to time, supply the owners or operators of third party sites, from which it is possible to link to DesignSpark, with information relating to the number of community members linking to DesignSpark from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

What do we do to protect your personal data online?

Your DesignSpark Personal Profile is password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your DesignSpark Personal Profile by using your DesignSpark user name and password and by clicking on the Update My Details button on your home page navigation bar. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

What are cookies?

We may store some information (known as a "cookie") on your computer when you visit DesignSpark. This information facilitates your use of DesignSpark, and helps us to provide you with the best level of service. We use cookies to ensure that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit DesignSpark, and to help us remember your preferred settings, such as font size and screen width.

You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to (your help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain services may not work correctly, or at all, if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

How we use your information?

RS Components Ltd and its Group companies may use your information to:

  • create and administer your DesignSpark account and homepage;
  • identify suitable respondents to particular activities (in accordance with requests);
  • automatically notify you each time another community member comments on content or on posts added by you to DesignSpark;
  • administer DesignSpark incentives and points;
  • moderate use of DesignSpark;
  • weight the results of surveys, to ensure representativeness;
  • customise and improve the service we provide to you;
  • verify your identity;
  • contact you with information about our products, services and future research; and
  • help us plan other promotional campaigns.

See What are my choices regarding collection, use and distribution of my information?

We also do research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour. We do this to better understand and serve our users and to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.

Who is collecting information?

The personal information you provide to DesignSpark is collected by RS Components Ltd and its third party agents.

Please be aware that DesignSpark has links to other sites which may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those web sites linked to DesignSpark are not covered by this privacy statement.

If you register to use DesignSpark Mechanical software you will provide registration information to both RS Components Ltd and SpaceClaim Corporation. RS Components Ltd is not responsible to you for SpaceClaim’s use of this information and SpaceClaim’s use of this information is not covered by this policy statement.  Click here to view SpaceClaim’s privacy policy and how they may use your information.  < http://www.spaceclaim.com/en/UsingSpaceClaim/misc/termsofuse.aspx >

With whom does DesignSpark share my information?

RS Components Ltd is a member of a world-wide Group of companies of which Electrocomponents plc is the parent company. RS Components Ltd may share information collected about you via DesignSpark with other members of this Group. The members of this Group never sell, rent, or give away information that personally identifies customers to third parties except where elements of the business have been outsourced and the provision of such information is required for the provision of the service to you. Under such circumstances, the security and confidentiality of personal information would form a part of the legal agreement between us and the supplier.

From time to time, we may release aggregated and anonymised marketing statistics to business partners, or may use these in press releases, advertising, or published reports. We would only personally identify you or any other customer in such press releases, advertising, or reports with your prior consent. RS Components Ltd may also disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) RS Components' rights or property, other Design Spark users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. In addition, RS Components Ltd may disclose user information when the law requires it.

Transferring your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

For purposes of data processing, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA, or if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. We may also need to share information between companies within our group which are located in other countries. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

What are my choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of my information?

We may, from time to time, send you emails regarding RS products and about RS Components Ltd and its Group Companies.  If you do not want to receive email messages from us, simply select to be removed from our email list when registering. Or, at any time you can easily edit your DesignSpark Personal Profile to no longer receive such mailings. If you do not wish to receive other forms of direct mail promotions from us, then please contact the DesignSpark HelpDesk on 01536 444222.

Please be aware that DesignSpark Mechanical runs its own mailing list that you agree to subscribe to when you register for use of this software. An option to unsubscribe is provided at the bottom of each email.

What is our policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

You may edit your Personal Profile information at any time by clicking on the Update My Details button on your home page navigation bar. If you have forgotten your password, or have any other problems accessing the site, please contact the DesignSpark HelpDesk on 01536 444222.

Additional Information

Questions regarding this policy should be directed by e-mail to: info@designspark.com

RS Components Ltd,
Marketing Department,
Birchington Road,
Corby,
Northants.
NN17 9RS.

or by telephone to 01536 201234

 
RS Components Ltd is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Electrocomponents Group plc 
Electrocomponents plc is the publicly quoted parent company which owns RS Components. For full details of the Electrocomponents Group of companies, please click on the blue link. When we refer to "we" "our" or "us" we mean Electrocomponents plc and each of its group companies.