Loading DesignSpark, please wait...

We apologise for the slowness of this page You are using Internet Explorer 6, upgrading your browser will greatly enhance your experience using DesignSpark

The gateway to online resources and design support for engineers, powered by RS ComponentsAllied

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

25183 views

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use or register with DesignSpark.com or any of DesignSpark’s applications.

We want to offer you the best possible online community experience. Additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into DesignSpark from time to time. As a result, there may be changes to this privacy policy at any time. Please remember to refer back regularly to review any amendments. By continuing to access or use DesignSpark after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

If you have any questions regarding this policy please e-mail: info@designspark.com

What personal information does DesignSpark collect from me?

When you register with DesignSpark, we ask you to provide your name, e-mail address, a Username and Password, your company and job title. If you choose, you may provide further personal information such as your date of birth, gender and location. You may also choose to post a picture of yourself alongside your profile (Personal Profile).

We may keep copies of information you submit when you send email feedback to DesignSpark or any information exchanged during an online conversation you have with another user, ask a technical question or report a problem. If you contact us in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also occasionally ask users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

Any additional information, content and material you choose to voluntarily post will be visible to all other community members of DesignSpark and staff at RS Components Ltd. As any information you post in these areas can be seen by others, you should always be careful when deciding to disclose personal information and ensure you have any appropriate consents before posting personal information about other individuals.

We may also automatically record some details of how you use the site, such as the website you came from or are going to, your device's unique ID, your IP addresses and operating system, adverts you click on, products you search for, products you purchase, and information you download. Marketing emails we send you may also automatically detect whether you have received or opened the email or clicked on a link in our marketing materials.

We may, from time to time, supply the owners or operators of third party sites, from which it is possible to link to DesignSpark, with information relating to the number of community members linking to DesignSpark from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Customer service calls and sales calls may be recorded for staff training purposes.

What does DesignSpark do to protect your personal information online?

Your DesignSpark Personal Profile is password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your DesignSpark Personal Profile by using your DesignSpark user name and password and by clicking on the Update My Details button on your home page navigation bar. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

Use of cookies on DesignSpark

A cookie is a file containing a piece of data (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser when you visit a website. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use cookies on DesignSpark in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Please read this carefully for more information about why we use such cookies and how to change your cookie settings.


How does DesignSpark use my information?

RS Components Ltd and its Group companies may use your information to:

  • DesignSpark may use your information to:
  • verify your identity;
  • create and administer your DesignSpark account and homepage;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour;
  • communicate with you (including via phone, email and SMS);
  • provide you with online personalised services and targeted advertising and to improve the products and services we offer;
  • send you newsletters and other marketing communications by email, post or telephone (where we have the appropriate permissions) (see What are my choices regarding the use of my information for direct marketing purposes);
  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • administer prize draws and competitions you may enter, and
  •  contact you to invite you to take part in online surveys, focus groups or specialist panels about our products and services or third party products and services where we have the appropriate permissions)  .
  •  identify suitable respondents to particular activities (in accordance with requests);
  • automatically notify you each time another community member comments on content or on posts added by you to DesignSpark;
  • administer DesignSpark incentives and points;
  • moderate use of DesignSpark and investigate any complaints; and
  • weight the results of surveys, to ensure representativeness.

Who is collecting information?

The personal information you provide to DesignSpark is collected by RS Components Ltd and its third party agents.

Please be aware that DesignSpark has links to other sites which may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those web sites linked to DesignSpark are not covered by this privacy statement.

If you register to use DesignSpark Mechanical software you agree to provide registration information to both RS Components Ltd and SpaceClaim Corporation in the US. RS Components Ltd is not responsible to you for SpaceClaim’s use of this information and SpaceClaim’s use of this information is not covered by this policy statement. Click here to view SpaceClaim’s privacy policy and how they may use your information. < http://www.spaceclaim.com/en/UsingSpaceClaim/misc/termsofuse.aspx >

By providing such registration information you consent to this transfer of data to SpaceClaim Corporation.

With whom does DesignSpark share my information?

RS Components Ltd is a member of a world-wide Group of companies of which Electrocomponents plc is the parent company. RS Components Ltd may share information collected about you via DesignSpark with other members of this Group. We may employ the services of third parties to help us in certain areas (such as the provision of website hosting and maintenance, payment processing or the delivery and distribution of marketing materials). In such cases, the third party may receive your personal information. However at all times we will control and be responsible for your personal information..

From time to time, we may release aggregated and anonymised marketing statistics to business partners, or may use these in press releases, advertising, or published reports. We would only personally identify you or any other customer in such press releases, advertising, or reports with your prior consent. RS Components Ltd may also disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) RS Components' rights or property, other Design Spark users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. In addition, RS Components Ltd may disclose user information when the law requires it.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser's advisors and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Transferring your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

For purposes of data processing, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA, or if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. We may also need to share information between companies within our group which are located in other countries. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By providing your personal information to DesignSpark, you consent to such transfers taking place.

In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

What are my choices regarding the use of my information for direct marketing purposes?

Where we have the appropriate permissions, DesignSpark may, from time to time, send you emails regarding our products and services and About RS. In addition, we may occasionally call you or send you direct mail about our products and services and about RS that we feel may be of interest to you. Only DesignSpark or its agents will contact you in this way. If you no longer want to receive email messages from us, you can easily edit your DesignSpark Personal Profile or click the unsubscribe link in any emails you receive. If you do not wish to receive other forms of direct marketing from us, then please contact the DesignSpark HelpDesk on 01536 201234 or email us at info@designspark.com


What is DesignSpark’s policy on allowing me to access, update, correct, or delete my information?

You are entitled to see the personal information we hold about you. If you do wish to do this, please contact the DesignSpark HelpDesk on 01536 201234. We may require you to provide verification of your identity and pay an administration fee (currently £10) to provide a copy of the information we hold. Please note that in certain circumstances we may withhold access to your information where we have the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

You may edit your Personal Profile information at any time by clicking on the Update My Details button on your home page navigation bar. If you have forgotten your password, or have any other problems accessing the site, please contact the DesignSpark HelpDesk on 01536 201234.

Additional Information

Questions regarding this policy should be directed by e-mail to: info@designspark.com
RS Components Ltd,
Marketing Department,
Birchington Road,
Corby,
Northants.
NN17 9RS.

or by telephone to 01536 201234

RS Components Ltd is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Electrocomponents Group plc
Electrocomponents plc is the publicly quoted parent company which owns RS Components. For full details of the Electrocomponents Group of companies, please click on the blue link. When we refer to "we" "our" or "us" we mean Electrocomponents plc and each of its group companies.

 

Follow